PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE VIEW THESE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS PORTRAYED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

Context & Purpose

DIGISUN, the WEBSITE, is owned and operated by DIGISUN IT NETWORK PVT. LTD., a company duly organized under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956.

DIGISUN IT NETWORK PVT. LTD. ("DIGISUN," "we," "our," or "us") is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Digisun website, https://www.digisun.in/ (hereinafter referred to as “Digisun”), and describes how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on our websites or mobile service. By using our Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Website is a Software IT developing that helps customers (Peoples) discover and pursue their passion by connecting to the world those respective fields of Passion(hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “Sellers” or “Users”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Buyers shall be governed in accordance with this Terms of Use. The Services would be made accessible to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Digisun, from time to time (“Buyer”). The Services are offered to the Buyers through different modes which shall include the issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers. For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, DIGISUN will be obliged to collect and host certain data and information of the Sellers/Users. DIGISUN is committed to protecting the personal information of the Users and takes all feasible precautions for preserving the confidentiality of the Seller’s personal data. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  • The type of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that Digisun collects from the Sellers
  • The scope of collection means, and modes of usage of such personal data by Digisun
  • How and to whom Digisun will disclose such information.
  • How Digisun will protect the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that is collected from the Buyers
  • How buyers may reach and/ or modify their personal information

This Privacy Policy shall refer to the use of the Software by all Buyers / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each Seller's use of and access to the Software and to the other services provided by Digisun to Buyers is their assent of this Privacy policy. Any Seller is required to read and understand the prerequisites set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Digisun, failing which they are required to leave the Software immediately. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, guidelines, regulations, and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Private Information) Rules, 2011.

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECTED and HOLD

We collect personal information about our users in order to provide our services, products, and customer support. Our services, products, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you communicate with may affect the personal information we collect.

Not all data collected, requested, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include the majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the purpose of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal data. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situations, users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our processes, systems, and control and thus the information provided will not be dictated by this privacy policy.

In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through forums or social media. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

The data we request, collect, and the process is primarily used to provide users with the service or product they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the service or product you have asked;
  • To facilitate the creation of a User Engagement (see Terms of Service for more information);
  • To provide technical or other support to you;
  • To answer inquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • To promote our other products, programs, or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have an opt-out from such communications);
  • To allow for testing, debugging, and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • To conduct research, data analysis, and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • If otherwise authorized or required by law; or
  • For other destinations with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal data about our users are (but are not limited to):

  • when a user has given assent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is a party;
  • processing is required for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is required in order to protect the vital importance of our users or of another natural person.
  • processing is done in pursuing our lawful interests, where these interests do not encroach on the rights of our users.

We may share with third-party service providers certain data, such as your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which publications and services may interest you.

We may block users located in certain countries from using the Website. We may retain such data for as long as it is required to fulfil our business objective, even after your account is cancelled.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are a valued customer, and we recognize that protecting your privacy is essential to you. For this reason, we are committed to protecting the private information you provide in a variety of ways. We do not directly process any payments and do not store your credit card information. Secured Socket Layer ("SSL") technology is used for processing payment activities with third-party service provider partners. Your Registration Data may be protected by a unique customer password and user ID. You should not disclose your password data to anyone and you should always remember to log off if utilizing a shared computer. Lastly, you may utilize the Website as an anonymous user by not registering. We have taken certain safety protections in safeguarding your own information. However, as with most electronic transactions, no method is 100% safe. While we strive to use a commercially agreeable means to protect the private information you provide, we cannot guarantee its security. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information or Content, including, without limitation, such information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party. You may associate in our Forum or utilize our Comments feature. For postings to the Forum, your username will be posted. For postings using the Comments feature, your name and email will only be posted if you provide it in the comment. We strongly discourage posting any data on these features or in any Content posted by you that you do not want others to see. You agree that you are answerable for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password, and all uses of your account, whether or not you have authorized such use.

DISCLOSURES

On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your personal data due to legal or regulatory obligations. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, subpoenas, warrants, service of process requirements, or process requests. We may also disclose data about our users to law-enforcing officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is understandably necessary to enforce these Terms and/or Privacy Policy respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Digisun, our users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not notify you prior to or after disclosures made according to this part. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal data without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your personal data without your consent and we may send you to notice concerning this sale.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to maintain our users’ sessions and to store preferences, tracking data, and language selection. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not. "Cookies" are small text files transferred by a web server to your hard drive and thereafter stored on your computer. The types of information a cookie gets include the date and time you visited, your browsing history, your preferences, and your username. In some instances, our third-party service providers may use cookies on the Website. We cannot control or access cookies used by third-party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only Cookies used by us and not any cookies used by third parties. You have the ability to either accept or reject the use of cookies on your computer, whether you are enrolled with us or not. Typically, you can configure your browser to not allow cookies. However, rejecting the use of cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Website. For example, you may have difficulty logging in or using certain interactive features of the Website, such as the Digisun Forum or Comments feature.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify these Terms from time to time, and at our sole discretion. We may send you a notice regarding material changes to these Terms, including the Privacy Policy or the Website. You should make note of the "last updated date" at the beginning of the Terms. With this information, you should be able to know if the Terms have been updated recently.

To extend this personalized experience Digisun may track the IP address of a user's computer, mobile and save certain information on your system in the form of cookies. A user has the option of accepting or declining the cookies of this website by changing the settings of your browser.

To contact our Privacy Officer

If you have an inquiry or a complaint about the way we manage your personal information, or to seek to use your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact via [email protected]